Russia Visa Requirements

Please note however, that the visa is granted at the sole discretion of the Consulate General of Russia.

Documents needed for a student visa

  • An original, valid, and signed passport with at least one blank page, valid for 6 months after the end of your stay
  • A copy of the Russian visa application form completed and signed.
  • Two passport-size photos, signed on the reverse.
  • A letter of invitation from a university/school in Russia, which can only be issued by the local Visa Service of the Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs (OVIR) .
  • An original HIV Certificate showing a negative result is required for stays of more than 3 months.
  • A copy of your diploma/certificate or examination results from your previous or current place of study.
  • A copy of the invoice issued by the university/school in Russia proving that you have already paid for tuition.